Privacy notice

Effective as of 25.05.2018

Backrgound:

NordPay Financial Limited (“NordPay”, “we” or “us”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, partners and employees and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

NordPay Financial Limited.

Limited Company registered in England under company number 07329550.

Registered address: Holland House, 1-4 Bury Street, London, EC3A 5AW

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for the provision of payment services and are registered as a Data Controller with the ICO.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including profiling. We do not use your personal data for automated decision-making.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

WE MAY COLLECT SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING PERSONAL DATA (THIS MAY VARY ACCORDING TO YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH US):

  • Name including first name and family name, date of birth, e-mail address, billing address, username, password and/or photograph, address, nationality and country of residence;
  • Card account number, card expiry date, CVC details, bank and/or issuer details;
  • Bank account number, IBAN, BIC and bank details;
  • Information relating to any items purchased, including the location of the purchase, the value, the time and any feedback that is given in relation to such purchase;
  • Technical information including, but not limited to, IP address, Geolocation and system details.